Orașul american Los Angeles a găzduit, duminică, a 59-a ediție a Galei Grammy 2017, organizată an de an de către Academia Națională a Artelor și Științelor de Înregistrări a SUA pentru cele mai bune realizări din lumea muzicii. Cine sunt învingătorii, pentru diferite categorii, aflați mai jos.

Best Country Album:

Sturgill Simpson – A Sailor’s Guide to Earth

Best Country Song:

Lori McKenna, songwriter (Tim McGraw) – “Humble and Kind”

Best Country Duo/Group Performance:

Pentatonix – “Jolene” [ft. Dolly Parton]

Best Roots Gospel Album:

Joey+Rory – Hymns

Best Latin Jazz Album:

Chucho Valdés – Tribute to Irakere: Live in Marciac

Best Large Jazz Ensemble Album:

Ted Nash Big Band – Presidential Suite: Eight Variations on Freedom

Best Jazz Instrumental Album:

John Scofield – Country for Old Men

Best Jazz Vocal Album:

Gregory Porter – Take Me to the Alley

Best Improvised Jazz Solo:

John Scofield, soloist – “I’m So Lonesome I Could Cry”

Contemporary Instrumental:

Snarky Puppy – Culcha Vulcha

Best Dance/Electronic Album:

Flume – Skin

Best Dance Recording:

The Chainsmokers “Don’t Let Me Down” [ft. Daya]

Best Classical Solo Vocal Album:

Dorothea Röschmann; Mitsuko Uchida, accompanist – Schmann & Berg (tie)

Ian Bostridge; Antonio Pappano, accompanist (Michael Collins, Elizabeth Kenny, Lawrence Power & Adam Walker) – Shakespeare Songs (tie)

Best Classical Compendium:

Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor; Tim Handley, producer – Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway; American Gothic; Once Upon A Castle

Best Classical Instrumental Solo:

Zuill Bailey; Giancarlo Guerrero, conductor (Nashville Symphony) – Daugherty: Tales Of Hemingway

Best Chamber Music/Small Ensemble Performance:

Steve Reich

Best Choral Performance:

Krzysztof Penderecki, conductor; Henryk Wojnarowski, choir director (Nikolay Didenko, Agnieszka Rehlis & Johanna Rusanen; Warsaw Philharmonic Orchestra; Warsaw Philharmonic Choir) – Penderecki Conducts Penderecki, Volume 1

Best Opera Recording:

James Conlon, conductor; Joshua Guerrero, Christopher Maltman, Lucas Meachem, Patricia Racette, Lucy Schaufer & Guanqun Yu; Blanton Alspaugh, producer (LA Opera Orchestra; LA Opera Chorus) – Corigliano: The Ghosts Of Versailles

Best Orchestra Performance:

Andris Nelsons, conductor (Boston Symphony Orchestra) – Shostakovich: Under Stalin’s Shadow – Symphonies Nos. 5, 8 & 9

Producer of the Year, Classical:

David Frost

Best Engineered Album, Classical:

Mark Donahue, Fred Vogler & David L Williams, engineers (James Conlon, Guanqun Yu, Joshua Guerrero, Patricia Racette, Christopher Maltman, Lucy Schaufer, Lucas Meachem, LA Opera Chorus & Orchestra) – Corigliano: The Ghosts of Versailles

Best Music Film:

The Beatles – The Beatles: Eight Days a Week the Touring Years

Best Music Video:

Beyoncé – “Formation”

Best Spoken Word Album (Includes Poetry, Audio Books & Storytelling):

Carol Burnett – In Such Good Company: Eleven Years of Laughter, Mayhem, and Fun in the Sandbox

Best Children’s Album:

Secret Agent 23 Skidoo – Infinity Plus One

Best World Music Album:

Yo-Yo Ma & the Silk Road Ensemble – Sing Me Home

Best Contemporary Christian Music Album:

Hillary Scott & the Scott Family – Love Remains

Best Gospel Album:

Kirk Franklin – Losing My Religion

Best Contemporary Christian Music Performance/Song:

Hillary Scott & the Scott Family; Bernie Herms, Hillary Scott & Emily Weisband, songwriters – “Thy Will”

Best Gospel Performance/Song:

Tamela Mann; Kirk Franklin, songwriter – “God Provides” [WINNER]

Best New Age Album:

White Sun – White Sun II

Best Surround Sound Album:

Alexander Lipay & Dmitriy Lipay, surround mix engineers; Dmitriy Lipay, surround mastering engineer; Dmitriy Lipay, surround producer (Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony) – Dutilleux: Sur La Même Accord; Les Citations; Mystère de L’instant & Timbres, Espace, Mouvement

Best Remixed Recording:

André Allen Anjos, remixer (Bob Moses) – “Tearing Me Up (RAC Remix)”

Best Engineered Album, Non-Classical:

David Bowie, Tom Elmhirst, Kevin Killen & Tony Visconti, engineers; Joe LaPorta, mastering engineer (David Bowie) – Blackstar

Best Historical Album:

Steve Berkowitz & Jeff Rosen, compilation producers; Mark Wilder, mastering engineer (Bob Dylan) – The Cutting Edge 1965-1966: The Bootleg Series, Vol. 12 (Collector’s Edition)

Best Album Notes:

Ken Bloom & Richard Carlin, album notes writers (Eubie Blake & Noble Sissle) – Sissle and Blake Sing Shuffle Along

Best Boxed or Special Limited Edition Package:

Gérard Lo Monaco, art director (Edith Piaf) – Edith Piaf 1915-2015

Best Recording Package:

Jonathan Barnbrook, art director (David Bowie) – Blackstar

Best Arrangement, Instruments and Vocals:

Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier) – “Flintstones”

Best Arrangement, Instrumental or A Cappella:

Jacob Collier, arranger (Jacob Collier) – “You and I”

Best Instrumental Composition:

Ted Nash, composer (Ted Nash Big Band) – ”Spoken at Midnight”

Best Song Written for Visual Media:

Max Martin, Shellback & Justin Timberlake, songwriters (Justin Timberlake, Anna Kendrick, Gwen Stefani, James Corden, Zooey Deschanel, Walt Dohrn, Ron Funches, Caroline Hjelt, Aino Jawo, Christopher Mintz-Plasse & Kunal Nayyar), Track from: Trolls – “Can’t Stop the Feeling!”

Best Score Soundtrack for Visual Media:

John Williams, composer – Star Wars: the Force Awakens

Best Compilation Soundtrack for Visual Media:

Miles Davis & Various Artists; Steve Berkowitz, Don Cheadle & Robert Glasper, compilation producers – Miles Ahead

Best Musical Theater Album:

Danielle Brooks, Cynthia Erivo & Jennifer Hudson, principal soloists; Stephen Bray, Van Dean, Frank Filipetti, Roy Furman, Joan Raffe, Scott Sanders & Jhett Tolentino, producers (Stephen Bray, Brenda Russell & Allee Willis, composers/lyricists) (New Broadway Cast) – The Color Purple

Foto: Recording Academy / GRAMMYs

Distribuie articolul: